Saint Paul on the Mississippi Design Center

Core Team
Riverfront Corporation and City of Saint Paul staff meet regularly as the Design Center’s core staff team, bringing the perspectives of engineers, architects, landscape architects, planners, economic developers and artists together to ensure the highest quality urban design in Saint Paul. Members include:

Tim Griffin, Director
Anne Gardner, Saint Paul Riverfront Corporation
Gregory Page, Saint Paul Riverfront Corporation
Lucy Thompson, City of Saint Paul Planning and Economic Development
Jody Martinez, City of Saint Paul Parks and Recreation
Mike Klassen, City of Saint Paul Public Works
Marcus Young, Saint Paul Artist in Residence
Phil Balfiori, City of Saint Paul Public Works
Katy Sabaka, Capital River Council / District 17

Adjunct Team
Organizations that helped craft the Saint Paul on the Mississippi Development Framework are represented on the Design Center’s Adjunct Team, which meets monthly to advance the latest thinking in urban planning and design and assess progress on the Framework. Members include:

Christine Barr, Saint Paul Heritage Preservation Commission
Laura Baum, Saint Paul Smart Trips
Tom Beach, City of Saint Paul Zoning
Carol Carey, Historic Saint Paul
Al Carlson, City of Saint Paul Planning and Economic Development
Denise Pedersen Engen, Metropolitan Council
Larry Englund, Capital River Council / District 17
Margot Fehrenbacher, City of Saint Paul Planning and Economic Development
Robert Ferguson, Univerity of Minnesota School of Architecture
Marie Franchett, City of Saint Paul Planning and Economic Development
Sandy Franzman, City of Saint Paul
Don Ganje, City of Saint Paul Parks & Recreation
Carlos Garcia-Velasco, West Side Citizens Organization
Anne Gardner, Saint Paul Riverfront Corporation
Joni Giese, SRF Consulting Group/MASLA
Sue Gonsior, Capital City Partnership
Tim Griffin, Saint Paul Riverfront Corporation
Jon Gutzmann, Saint Paul Public Housing
Becca Hine, Historic Saint Paul
Nancy Homans, City of Saint Paul, Office of the Mayor
Anne Hunt, City of Saint Paul, Office of the Mayor
Mike Klassen, City of Saint Paul Public Works
Brenda Kyle, Saint Paul Port Authority
Dave Lang, Saint Paul Public Housing
Bruce Lilly, Community Member
Patricia Lindgren, Office of the City Council
Paul Mandell, Capital Area Architecture/Planning Board
Jolly Mangine, Ramsey County Property Mgmt.
Jody Martinez, City of Saint Paul Parks & Recreation
Brian McMahon, University United
Michael Michaud, City of Saint Paul Public Works
Amy Mino, Minnesota Landmarks
Ellen Muller, City of Saint Paul
Paulette Myers-Rich, West Seventh/Fort Road Federation
Pat Nunnally, Mississippi River Initiative – CALA
Gregory Page, Saint Paul Riverfront Corporation
Christine Podas-Larson, Public Art Saint Paul
Karen Reid, NeDA
Mason Riddle, writer
Jessica Rosenfeld, City of Saint Paul Planning and Economic Development
Katie Sabaka, Capitol River Council / District 17
Tamara Downs Schwei, Community Design Center of MN
Bob Spaulding, Saint Paul Planning Commission
Amy Spong, Heritage Preservation Commission
Emily Stove, community member
Lisa Tabor, Culture Brokers
Lucy Thompson, City of Saint Paul Planning and Economic Development
Robert Viking, Great River Greening
Jeff Volovsek, District Energy Saint Paul
Kelly Warden, Saint Paul Port Authority
Marcus Young, Saint Paul Public Works
Roxanne Young, REDA